Visa for Paid Intern or volunteer work with Non governmental organizations ( NGO) in India

Jul 10

Visa for Paid Intern or volunteer work with Non governmental organizations ( NGO) in India

Many foreign nationals travel to India to do Paid Intern or volunteer work for NGOs in India. Many have been doing these activities on tourist visas. As per latest government of India regulations, volunteer work with registered Non governmental organizations( NGO) in India has to be done on an employment visa. Such foreign nationals coming to India may be granted...

Read More

Individuals working in designated U.S. agencies or technology areas applying for visa to visit India: Apply in advance

Jul 10

Individuals working in designated U.S. agencies or technology areas applying for visa to visit India: Apply in advance and submit additional information. The abovementioned persons should allow a minimum additional processing time of 2 weeks. Kindly see below the list. *LIST OF DESIGNATED AGENCIES OR TECHNOLOGY AREAS IS GIVEN HEREUNDER · Conventional Munition ·...

Read More

Documentary filming in India: Not allowed on tourist and Business visa. Obtain permission and J visa.

Jul 10

Documentary filming in India: Not allowed on tourist and Business visa. Obtain permission and J visa.

Foreign agencies desiring to make a documentary film in India should send the required application form to officer responsible for Press, Information and Culture in the Embassy of India. The application is processed in India by the External Publicity (XP) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi. After approval from Ministry of external affairs, the...

Read More

US Citizen of Pakistan origin or any foreign citizen of Pakistan origin: Only three months single entry Indian business visas

Jul 10

Presently, as per government of India guidelines, US Citizen of Pakistan origin or any foreign citizen of Pakistan origin, are being issued only three months single entry business visas after clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi. The processing timings for such cases are between 4-8 weeks. So foreign nationals of Pakistan origin planning to visit India...

Read More

Persons of Indian origin, his/her spouse and dependent children to be granted an X (Entry) visa and not a tourist Visa.

Jul 10

In January, 2010, we recommended in that Persons of Indian origin, his/her spouse and dependent children should preferably apply for an X visa and not a tourist visa. Kindly see: http://indianimmigration-law.blogspot.com/2010/01/spouses-and-children-of-indian.html. Now Ministry of external affairs has issued new guidelines that such persons should apply for Indian X...

Read More

X Visa for India: Grant, extension and permissible activities

Jun 09

We have provided information on the X Visa for India in our past articles. Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreigners Division, New Delhi has provided more specific information regarding grant and extension of X visa in India. The X visas are meant to be used only within the guidelines of prescribed by Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreigners Division, New Delhi and no...

Read More

Customs requirements for passengers going out of India: General requirements

Jun 09

Here is the official text of the general requirements for all passengers going out of India: All the passengers leaving India by Air are subject to clearance by Custom Authorities. Only bonafide baggage is allowed to be cleared by passengers. There is a procedure prescribed whereby the passengers leaving India can take the export certificate for the various high...

Read More
Page 5 of 8« First...«34567»...Last »