The spouses and Children of the Indian nationals, and persons of Indian origin: Obtain X ( Entry) visa for India

Jan 14

The spouses and Children of the Indian nationals, and persons of Indian origin should preferably enter India on X ( Entry) visa. In many instances, they enter India on a Tourist(T) Visa which is not a long term visa to stay in India. A tourist visa can not be extended except for emergencies. However, an X visa can be extended and the foreign national can stay for a...

Read More

Tourist Visa on Arrival: Official details

Jan 06

Tourist Visa on Arrival: Official text. Tourist Visa On Arrival The foreign national of following five countries viz. Finland, Japan, Luxemburg, New Zealand and Singapore can get a Tourist Visa on arrival with a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility (w.e.f 01.01.2010) by the Immigration officer at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata Airports and NOT...

Read More

“Two months rule” for Tourists: Government of India issues details.

Jan 06

This is an old post. The two months rule for Indian Tourist visas has been abolished. Please visit the link for details: http://www.immigration.ind.in/2012/12/two-months-gap-rule-on-tourist-visa-to-india-abolished/ Government of India has issued details regarding the “two months rule” for tourist visas. Here is the official text: FREQUENTLY ASKED...

Read More

India: Tourist Visa on arrival

Jan 01

A press release from Foreign office at New Delhi states that to facilitate bonafide foreign tourists who plan their tours at a short notice, Government of India has decided to introduce ‘Tourist Visa-on-Arrival’ for a period of one year for citizens of five countries — Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand and Singapore on an experimental basis...

Read More

Travel advisory India: Re-entry on Tourist Visas

Jan 01

Travel advisory India: Re-entry on Tourist Visas MHA( Ministry of Home Affairs) have come up with the two months gap rule for the holders of long term tourist visas to India. There is yet no public notification by the MHA for the general public in this regard. So it’s not clear whether the rule applies to short term( i.e. six months or less) tourist visa holders....

Read More
Page 2 of 2«12