Abolition of two months rule on Tourist Visas to India, and frequently asked questions about Tourist Visa to India

Apr 21

The Government of India has scrapped the 2 months rule for Tourist Visas to India except for certain nationalities. The Government has issues a frequently asked questions( FAQ) on the same and other questions related to Indian Tourist Visas. Here is the official version:

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS RELATING TO TOURIST VISA
Updated on 18.4.2013
As per the extant instructions of the Government of India, a Tourist Visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa. The Tourist Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible.
2. Instructions were earlier issued by the Government stipulating that there should be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits to India on a Tourist Visa. This matter has been reviewed by the Government and it has been decided to lift the restriction of two-month gap on re-entry of foreign nationals coming to India except in case of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Maldives, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons.
3. Frequently asked questions with regard to the above issues and replies thereto are outlined below for information, guidance and compliance of all concerned:-
Q.1: Whether the gap of two months between two visits would apply to all Tourist Visa holders ?
Ans. : The gap of two months between two visits on a Tourist Visa will apply to nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Maldives, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons.
Q.2: How will medical tourists who return regularly to India for onward treatment be handled?
Ans.: For persons coming for medical treatment, there is a separate category of Medical Vis. Foreign nationals coming for medical treatment will have to come only on Medical Visa and not on Tourist Vis.
Q.3 How will the family members of diplomatic households who do not qualify for diplomatic visas (e.g. older children or domestic partners) be handled?
Ans.: The family members of diplomatic households who do not qualify for diplomatic visas may have to come on an ‘Entry (X); Visa if eligible. If they come on Tourist Visa, the restrictions as laid down will be applicable.
Q.4 How will individuals who come to India to volunteer for various charity organisations be treated? Many of them travel around the region while volunteering in India for extended periods on tourist visas.
Ans.: A person coming for voluntary work can apply for ‘Employment (E)’ Visa. Tourist Visa is not the appropriate visa in such cases.
Q.5 What activities are permissible on ‘Tourist’ Visa?
Ans.: Tourist Visa is granted for visiting India for recreations,sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa.
Q.6 Can a person holding ‘Tourist Visa indulge in Business activities?
Ans.: No. If a person holding ‘Tourist’ visa is found to be involved in Business activities, action may be taken for visa violation?
Q.7 Can a person holding “Tourist” visa accept employment?
Ans.: No. If a person is found working, while holding “Tourist” visa, he/she may be booked for visa violation.

( Source: Ministry of Home Affairs, India)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*