The spouses and Children of the Indian nationals, and persons of Indian origin: Obtain X ( Entry) visa for India

Jan 14

The spouses and Children of the Indian nationals, and persons of Indian origin should preferably enter India on X ( Entry) visa. In many instances, they enter India on a Tourist(T) Visa which is not a long term visa to stay in India. A tourist visa can not be extended except for emergencies. However, an X visa can be extended and the foreign national can stay for a long term in India after obtaining a residential permit form the FRO/FRRO. For the categories of foreign nationals mentioned above, a T visa can be converted to X visa by Ministry of Home Affairs at New Delhi. However, the process can be long and cumbersome. Presently, the Ministry of Home Affairs at New Delhi is not allowing conversion from T to X visa except for very limited circumstances.

It’s always better that the spouses and Children of the Indian nationals, and persons of Indian origin should obtain a PIO/OCI card as per their eligibility. Otherwise, they should seek X visas to enter India and not a T visa unless they want to visit India for a short pleasure trip.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*